48, GRANGE ROAD

48, GRANGE ROAD

48, GRANGE ROAD

Cambridgeshire
Cambridge (District Authority)

TL 4458 CAMBRIDGE GRANGE ROAD (East side) 667- /16/10049 No.48

II

House. c.1880 probably by Basil Champneys. Converted to student residences late 1940s. Red brick laid in English bond; machine tile roof Principal facade to south. 2 storeys and doffiler attic in 4-window range. Centre 2 bays recessed and lit through 2 616 unhorned sashes to each floor. Scalloped sash hoods. Plain aprons to ground-floor windows, ogeed aprons above. One circular window to each floor to right and left of sashes, with keyblocks. These light fireplace inglenooks. Outer bays each with a fu1l-height canted tin1ber bay window consisting of central 2-light casements beneath an arched light with radial glazing bars. 616 unhorned sashes either side. Ground-floor casements developed into French windows. Panelled frieze between the storeys, and a pediment over ground floor. Gabled roof Wide weatherboarded gable-ends over the outer bays, each with one 2-light casement. Central gabled doffiler fitted with a 4-light casement. Twin panelled stacks on ridge. Symmetry of north elevation compromised by early C20 extension to left. One central tripartite window to each floor of same design as south front, similar gabled doffiler in roof Doorway set to right under deep coved hood. INTERIOR. Principal room to south-west corner on ground floor: eared tin1ber chimneypiece with scrolled bifurcated decoration and panelled mantel shelf. Panelled overmantel. Inglenook created by screen of panelled pilasters supporting a frieze. Open string staircase with turned balusters. (Girouard, M: Sweetness and Light: Oxford: 1977: 125)