CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY, BENGEO

CHURCH OF HOLY TRINITY, BENGEO, NEW ROAD

East Hertfordshire (District Authority)
Hertford

HERTFORD

TL3213NW NEW ROAD, Bengeo 817-1/6/276 (South side) Church of Holy Trinity, Bengeo

II

Parish church. 1855, architect Benjamin Ferrey, chancel refurbished 1884, architect EB Ferrey. MATERIALS: Kentish Ragstone, coursed squared rubble, with ashlar dressings, yellow sandstone windows, buttresses with flint panels, old tile roofs. STYLE: Early English C13 Gothic Revival. PLAN: west tower, spire, nave, aisles and chancel. EXTERIOR: west tower with angle buttresses in 4 stages, twin lancet openings to belfry at top of all 4 faces, with 2-light louvres and circles above. Carved cornice band with geometrical foliated ornament, broach spire with iron cross finial. West door with moulded arch, dripmould and jambs; 3 light west window with geometrical tracery. Nave and aisles roofed separately, 4 bays subdivided by buttress, flint panels with stone quoins and offsets, 3-light windows with geometrical tracery, and moulded dripmoulds; north porch has arch and joints with undercut roll and casement mouldings. Vestry at east end of south aisle. Chancel 2 bays with 2-light windows; 5-light east window with complex geometrical tracery with circles infilling lancets. INTERIOR: plastered throughout: 4-bay nave arcade with circular columns with bell capitals, chamfered arches. Arch braced pitch pine roof, aisle roofs have coupled rafters with scissor bracing. Gallery at west end of nave, supports projecting on wood brackets, glazed screen to ringing chamber. Chancel raised 2 steps, 2 bays, white painted and gilded carved screen to vestry. Arch-braced purlin roof with 2 stages of scalloped windbracing across common rafters. FITTINGS: reredos c1884, heavily modelled central panel of Christ and the Miracle of the Loaves and Fishes, within carved stone frames with 4 granite colonnettes at centre and 3 bay canopy with pierced tracery. Simple oak Gothic style choir stalls with open fronts and moulded bench ends. Lectern, carved eagle on turned baluster stand. Pulpit sandstone base, pier and corbelling; oak top with panels with cinquefoil heads below pierced square crosses. Font opposite north door, bowl with foliated decorated style panels and long trefoils, on 8 clustered shafts. Screen, possibly moved from chancel, placed in west bay of north aisle, simplified perpendicular style, erected in memory of Robert Smith of Goldings (d 1894). Organ

J Walker and Sons 1877. War memorial in south aisle adjoining vestry door, mosaic panel of St George in arched marble surround. STAINED GLASS: east window by Lavers and Barraud, c1894, Christ in Majesty, with Faith, Hope and Charity, C16 style, in memory of Mary and Charlotte Gosselin and Emma Trower, daughters of Admiral Gosselin of Bengeo Hall. HISTORICAL NOTE: Holy Trinity Church was built when Bengeo developed as a residential suburb of Hertford, and superseded St Leonard's as the Parish Church. The Architect Benjamin Ferrey (1810-80) was a pupil of Augustus Charles Pugin father of Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin)and designed a number of Gothic Revival churches. (Pevsner N: Buildings of England: Hertfordshire: Harmondsworth: 1977-: 93; Dixon and Muthesius: Victorian Architecture: 1977-: 258).

Listing NGR: TL3248413600

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 30 October 2017.