CHURCH OF ST MARY

CHURCH OF ST MARY, HOWARD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MARY

Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

SHEFFIELD

SK38NW HOWARD ROAD 784-1/5/443 (North West side) 28/06/73 Church of St Mary

II

Parish church. 1869 with addition, 1928. By JG Weightman. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Gothic Revival style. PLAN: chancel, north transept, nave with clerestory and aisles, south-west tower with spire. EXTERIOR: chamfered plinth, corbelled eaves, coped gables, north and south gables with crosses, buttresses. Chancel east gable has angle buttresses and a 4-light pointed arch window with Geometrical tracery and hoodmould. South side has a double lancet. Transept has a double lancet to east and a Decorated 3-light pointed arch window in the gable. Door in west side. Nave clerestory has 6 quatrefoil and trefoil windows on each side. West gable has a 4-light pointed arch window and 7 small single lancets below. To right, 2 storey addition, 1928. South aisle has six 2-light pointed arch windows. North aisle and baptistry has 7 similar windows and a single lancet to east. South-west tower, 3 stages, has angle buttresses and string courses. To north, chamfered and moulded doorway with traceried gable and finial. To west, a single lancet and to its right a canted stair turret with a door and a single lancet above it. Second stage has a triangular window over the door and a single lancet to east and west. Panelled bell stage has a single squat pointed traceried opening on each side with a clock above them. Octagonal broach spire with 2 tiers of gabled lucarnes on alternate faces. INTERIOR: has double chamfered chancel arch. Chancel has sillband, and double chamfered arch to transept. Roof similar to nave. Nave has 6 bay arcades with double chamfered arches with alternating round and octagonal piers. Common rafter roof with strutted collars. West end has gallery with organ case each side. Transept has C20 glazed screens. North aisle has segmental pointed west door and east arch. South aisle has blind arcaded baptistry at east end. FITTINGS include 2 late C19 windows by Kayll of Leeds and another late C19 window. C19 D-shaped traceried stone pulpit, octagonal font with C20 cover, triple shaft brass lectern and Perpendicular style wooden reredos. Traceried panelled stalls. 2 wooden war memorial tablets. (Researches by G Hague, Sheffield City Council).

Listing NGR: SK3339188419

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 30 October 2017.