FLYING HORSE PUBLIC HOUSE

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1271413
Date first listed:
02-May-2001
Statutory Address:
FLYING HORSE PUBLIC HOUSE, WILSON STREET EC2

Map

Ordnance survey map of FLYING HORSE PUBLIC HOUSE
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1271413 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 22-Aug-2019 at 05:33:28.

Location

Statutory Address:
FLYING HORSE PUBLIC HOUSE, WILSON STREET EC2

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Greater London Authority
District:
Hackney (London Borough)
National Grid Reference:
TQ 32957 81905

Details



TQ3281 WILSON STREET EC2 735/36/10105 Flying Horse Public House 02-MAY-01

GV II

Also Known As: Flying Horse Public House, SUN STREET EC2



Public House. 1812, remodelled in 1865. Further alterations c. 1985. Red brick and stock brick with stucco dressings; slate roof. EXTERIOR: west front of 4 storeys; 3-window range. Stuccoed rusticated quoins to corners and curved entrance bay at junction of 2 streets. Public house facade of 1865 comprises 4 windows, 3 of which have 12 panes, the other with 8. C20 doorway and door left of centre and C20 double door in angle bay. Pilaster strips between windows. Moulded timber cornice above. Upper floors each defined by stuccoed string courses. First and second floors with 2/2 horned sashes set within stuccoed architraves under floating cornices on scrolled brackets. Third floor lit through 2-light casements with glazing bars within stuccoed surrounds. This floor of stock brick and probably added 1865. South elevation is a single-window range. Boarded 5 by 7-paned window to west. Cornices continue from west elevation, and details of fenestration are similar. Additional 2-light casement inserted on first floor to light staircase landing. Stuccoed parapet to both elevations, raised at the south-west corner into a bowed feature with side volutes and inscribed 'FLYING HORSE'. Internal gable end stacks to north and east and on rear wall plane. Rear (east) wall with blind windows to upper 2 floors; C20 extension to ground and first floors. INTERIOR: Open L-shaped sales area on ground floor. Late C19 staircase flight on south side with bobbin-turned balusters, moulded handrail and turned newels. Upper flights with stick balusters, square newels and moulded handrails, all dating from 1812. Secondary newels are turned, with 2-tiered stops. Main bar area with plywood stained panelling of c. 1985; bar counter and shelving similar. 1950s fireplace in north wall. First-floor assembly room on west elevation. 3 early C19 window surrounds with corner paterae.

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
487307
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].