4A, MILLERS GREEN

Date of most recent amendment:

4A, MILLERS GREEN

Gloucestershire
Gloucester (District Authority)

GLOUCESTER

SO8318NW MILLER'S GREEN 844-1/8/206 (East side) 23/01/52 No.4A (Formerly Listed as: MILLER'S GREEN Nos.4 AND 5)

GV II

House. 1616; with late medieval origins substantially remodelled in C18 and in early C19, minor C20 alterations. Until late C19 Nos 4A & 4B Miller's Green were the Schoolmaster's and Usher's houses but then united as one house until sub-divided again as two houses in 1986. The southern half incorporates medieval stone structure, including the remains of a culvert below the ground floor, seen during excavation but now not visible. Rendered brick and stone, gabled plain tile roof, brick stacks. Double-depth block with parallel ranges. EXTERIOR: three and two storeys, cellar and attics; entrance doorway on the south side; irregular fenestration, on both upper floors late C18 sashes with glazing bars (4x3 panes). INTERIOR: to right of entrance hall early C19 staircase with open string, column newels, stick balusters and ramped hand rail; in principal rooms good C18 architraves and doors; on ground floor in room to left a chamfered bridging beam, C18 architraves and doors, and a late C18 stone chimney-piece with the key-block in the lintel carved in relief with vase and a patera in relief at each end of the frieze; on the first floor a room with an arched bed recess flanked by cupboards with arched heads to the doors; in bathroom exposed chamfered beams; in the gable-end of one of the attics a late C17 leaded casement with a glass pane inscribed "Sarah Payne 1753" with "1759" and "1761" in column below, the pane set upside down in the leading. This is the northern part of a late C14 or C15 monastic building of which the southern half was remodelled as No.4B Miller's Green (qv). (Eward S: No Fine but a Glass of Wine, Cathedral Life at Gloucester: Salisbury: 1985-: 325).