DOVEDALE COTTAGES

DOVEDALE COTTAGES, 2-11, BATTERSEA PARK ROAD

Greater London Authority
Wandsworth (London Borough)

Details

BATTERSEA PARK ROAD TQ 2776 (North side) 1207- /7/10029 Nos.2-11 (Consecutive) Dovedale Cottages II GV Almshouses, now arranged as flats. 1841 on behalf of Mrs Lightfoot and her daughter, Mary, for'persons in reduced circumstances professing godliness'. White brick in Flemish bond with cement dressings and slate roofs. Two storeys. Three-part symmetrical composition with projecting centre section of three windows originally containing chapel and taller than its surrounds. Entrance to No. 6 in this range is set under a four-centred Tudor arch, other openings are flat arched. Two entrances to each lower wing on street facade with single light windows on first-floor over, those nearest ends in dormers. The other windows are three-light casements set in narrow mullions forming an alternating pattern to the first floor, except that first-floor windows of centre block have mullions and a transom; the window over centre entrance is an oriel, above which is a gable inset with roundel depicting a dove bearing an olive branch. Apart from the central gable over the former chapel, the roof is gabled to the returns and has boxed eaves to the front wall. Lintel band to ground floor. Sill band to first floor. The fire wall of centre range has its own parapet and coping above that of side ranges, where the gables also finish in a parapet with coping. There are two stacks to each low side wing: one to the peak of the parapet, the other near the fire wall of the centre range. The stacks to the latter range are set in its parapet end walls. This range forms the centrepiece of the group of almshouses, which form a distinguished composition alongside the former St Stephen's church (q.v.)

Rights: Copyright IoE Elisabeth Cox. Source Historic England Archive