TERRACE REVETMENT WALLS, UP TO 50 METRES TO THE WEST OF LYME PARK

Statutory Address: TERRACE REVETMENT WALLS, UP TO 50 METRES TO THE WEST OF LYME PARK

Parish: Lyme Handley

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

SJ 98 SE LYME HANDLEY C.P. LYME PARK

4/69 Terrace revetment walls, up to 50m to the west of Lyme Park.

GV II

Terrace revetment walls; some C17 masonry, tongue in front of west front 1821 by Lewis Wyatt (repaired buttress dated 1877) with repairs and rebuilds of C18, C19 and C20.

Northern element: coursed, squared buff sandstone rubble. Includes end wall of C17 brewhouse, remainder C18 with 3-stage, dressed sandstone buttresses later C19.

Central tongue: Hammer-dressed sandstone with massive raking buttresses at western corners with semi-circular ashlar stone seats in the top. 3-stage buttresses with raking coping.

Southern element: Coursed, squared buff sandstone rubble. 2-stage rubble stone buttresses with raking tops.

The northern element is surmounted by spear railings listed with the gate piers (q.v.). The remainder has a low plain railing set into the coping stones (some numbered as at Hamper's Bridge (q.v.)) between plain square piers.