CHURCH OF SAINT MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF SAINT MARY, IRVINE STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF SAINT MARY

District: Liverpool (Metropolitan Authority)

SJ 3690 IRVINE STREET L7

28/666 Church of Saint Mary 14.3.75 G.V. II

Church. 1812-13. Brick with stone dressing, slate roof. Nave of 2 storeys and 5 bays, west tower, 2 porches of 2 storeys in the angles between nave and tower. Canted chancel apse with low flanking chapels, flat band over ground floor; top cornice and castellated parapets and gables. Tower has added west porch; 3-face clock with diamond faces; bell stage has 2-light plate-traceried openings; top cornice and castellated parapet. Windows have architraves with roll mouldings and 3-light fixed casements with intersecting tracery. East window of 5-lights with Perpendicular stone tracery, similar window to north of nave. Rainwater heads dated 1812 and 1824. Interior has gallery on 3 sides, supported on slender iron columns; western bay now partitioned off. Chancel apse has flat ceiling with triangle amid rays. Wall monument on north wall of chancel to E. Mason (died 1811). 2 stained glass windows by W. Morris, 1870's, on north side of nave. Porches have stairs to gallery.