MOUNTAIN DAISY PUBLIC HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of MOUNTAIN DAISY PUBLIC HOUSE

This copy shows the entry on 19-Jan-2020 at 10:33:03.

Sunderland (Metropolitan Authority)

SUNDERLAND

NZ3857 HYLTON ROAD 920-1/10/124 (North side) 02/02/94 No.150 Mountain Daisy Public House (Formerly Listed as: HYLTON ROAD (North side) No.150 Mountain Daisy)

II*

Public house. Dated 1901. By W and TR Milburn. Brick with black granite plinth, red granite bar front pilasters, and sandstone ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with lead dome, stone gable copings and brick chimneys. L-plan, with square tower at left on return to Cromwell Street. Modified Queen Anne style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 6x5 windows. Bar front, along whole south elevation to Hylton Road and 3 bays of left return, has high dark granite plinth, recessed in Scotia moulding to wide windows; red granite pilasters and stone imposts suppport multi-keyed stone arches, round with architraves over doors one bay from each end and elliptical with raised centres over wide windows flanking doors. Shaped aprons to first floor sill string of sashes, the inner 4 paired under gables, with upper glazing bars and flat brick arches with moulded long triple stone keys; second floor string; smaller sashes on second floor have sill and impost strings, the left with segmental head in aedicule which is part of wide pilaster strip rising through ashlar bands of tower to eaves roundel under segmental head and ball finial. Similar aedicule and finial to right end window. Shaped gables over paired intermediate windows with central pilasters; slit lights in raised segmental pediments; ball finials. Steeply pitched roof has tall ashlar corniced end and mid-slope chimneys; convex square dome over corner tower. Left return has similar treatment with 2 doors, 3 varied gables, and blind bay, rising as chimney stack with sunflower/daisy motif in first floor panel, to right of second window; second bay has 3-light windows below second floor oriel. INTERIOR: shows front bar altered but halls, doors and other rooms little changed. Halls have dado, Art Nouveau doors and fittings, closed string stair with moulded square balusters, top gallery, big panelled newel and grip handrails. Rear left sitting room has fully tiled walls and fittings which include painted tile pictures of Durham Cathedral, Newcastle High Level Bridge, Monkwearmouth Railway Bridge, Finchale Priory, Marsden Rock, Bamburgh and Cragside, signed `Craven, Dunhill & Co. Ltd. Jackfield' except for omission of `Ltd. Jackfield' from 2 and 5; dado with frieze, cornice, quadrant corner bar, all rich colours and patterns; and stucco modillion ceiling cornice to pressed paper ceiling. Painted glass window panels set above renewed bench seats show pseudo C17 inn scenes of eating and drinking. Landing window has similar picture and rhyming toast in local dialect. Upper rooms inspected have Art Nouveau bar fittings and chimney-pieces; large room above has pilasters and coved ceiling with scroll brackets.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr B.G. Carroll. Source Historic England Archive