CAVE CASTLE

CAVE CASTLE

Ordnance survey map of CAVE CASTLE

CAVE CASTLE

East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)
South Cave

Details

SOUTH CAVE THE PARK 5261 SE 93 SW 2/33 Cave Castle 7.2.68 GV II House. 1804 by Henry Hakewill for Henry Boldero Barnard; extensively remodelled c1872 for Charles Boldero Barnard. Domestic ranges demolished c1938. White brick with stone dressings, graduated slate roof. Gothick Revival style. Square plan with polygonal angle turrets. Entrance front: 3 storeys, 4 bays with central 3-storey projecting porch. Diagonal buttresses with offsets flanking pointed door in Perpendicular style of 3 moulded orders on nook-shafts with ornate roundels to spandrels in flat- headed surround. First floor: canted oriel window with single lights with transoms. Sill band. Similar window to second floor under low crenellated parapet. Raised coped gable bearing cross finial over a coat-of-arms. To right and left of the porch at ground-floor level are late C20 extensions of no architectural merit. First floor: sill bands; to right, a 2-light cross- mullion window. To left, 2 similar windows. Second-floor band: similar but smaller windows to second floor. Crenellated parapet, hipped roof, grouped octagonal stacks. 4-storey corner turrets have boarded doors in pointed openings and blocked lancets with sill bands. Gun-loops at eaves level, string course and crenellated parapets. Garden front: 2 storeys, 5 bays in symmetrical elevation. Centre bay is a projecting canted bay window which rises through 2 floors and has transomed windows and crenellated parapet. It is flanked by buttresses with offsets which rise above the eaves of the house to have their own crenellated caps. To right is a French window: otherwise all windows are cross-mullion type. First floor: similar windows with double transoms under hoodmoulds with foliage stops; sills also have foliage stops. C20 glazing throughout. Crenellated parapet. Left turret has small 4-centred windows in square openings with decorated spandrels. Gun loop at eaves level, string course and crenellated parapet. Interior: much altered in late C19. Cut-string stair with scrolled tread-ends and ornate wrought-iron balustrade carrying moulded handrail. Oval cartouche over stair with sculptural group in high relief of Neptune in his chariot; smaller classical roundels to either side. A suite of rooms on the first floor (once a single room) has a series of fine and elaborate classical plaster ceilings.