NORTH LODGE TO ABBOTSWOOD (NOT INCLUDED), WITH ATTACHED GATEHOUSE AND WING WALLS

Statutory Address: NORTH LODGE TO ABBOTSWOOD (NOT INCLUDED), WITH ATTACHED GATEHOUSE AND WING WALLS, BARROW ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of NORTH LODGE TO ABBOTSWOOD (NOT INCLUDED), WITH ATTACHED GATEHOUSE AND WING WALLS

County: Cumbria

District: Barrow-in-Furness (District Authority)

Parish: Dalton Town with Newton

BARROW IN FURNESS

SD27SW BARROW ROAD, Dalton In Furness 708-1/4/156 (East side) 06/05/76 North Lodge to Abbotswood (not included), with attached gatehouse & wing walls (Formerly Listed as: BARROW ROAD, Dalton North Lodge, Abbotswood with attached gateway and boundary wall)

II

Lodge, gatehouse and attached wing walls. Late C19. Snecked red sandstone, red tile and flat roofs. 2 storey gatehouse with screen wall to left and 1-bay gabled lodge to right; attached wing walls line approach from Barrow Road. In Gothic Revival style. Gatehouse: full-height diagonal buttresses flank moulded arch with hoodmould rising from impost string course. Crocketed ogee statue niche above the arch is flanked by cusped, square-headed single-light windows with leaded glass. Oversailing parapet steps up and forward over the buttresses. Within the archway are roll-moulded doors to left and right and arch across drive with iron gates. Lodge: 1- and 3-light mullioned transomed windows with leaded glass in ovolo-moulded shouldered surrounds; dripmoulds. String course under 2-light window in pointed recess beneath gable with moulded copings; truncated 3-five ridge stack on ashlar base with offsets. Screen wall on left of gatehouse has 3, trefoiled lancets and oversailing parapet with triangular copings. Wing walls return at right-angles from lodge and screen wall to line curved approach: chamfered plinth, intermediate piers with offsets, triangular copings. Built to serve Abbotswood (demolished) former home of James Ramsden, 1st Mayor of Barrow.