CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL, ASTON STREET

Oxfordshire
South Oxfordshire (District Authority)
Aston Tirrold

ASTON TIRROLD ASTON STREET SU5586 (West side) Church of St. Michael 7/16 14/06/63 II* GV

Church. C11 doorway, C12 nave and chancel; early C13 rebuilding of chancel, south transept and west tower added; C14 remodelling of transept and windows, north aisle of 1863, and C19 restoration. Roughcast, probably on flint with stone dressings; tower of random stone and unknapped flint with stone dressings; old plain-tile roof; roof of tower not visible. 3-bay nave, chancel, south transept, north aisle and west tower. Porch to left of centre with red brick base; roughcast, probably on timber framing above. Re-sited C14 trefoil wood tracery to interior right, C15 cusped and quatrefoil tracery to left. C19 ribbed and studded door to flattened 2-centred archway. Round-topped doorway with moulding to spring. Water-stoup to right. C15 two-light Y-tracery window to right of nave. Transept with C19 two-light Y-tracery window to left return, C19 three-light Reticulated tracery window to front, 2 lancets to right return. Paired lancet with round heads, round archway, roll-moulded mullions and damaged hood-mould to left of chancel, 2-centre arched doorway to centre of chancel with foliated caps to columns and damaged carved heads to ends of hood mould. C19 lancet window to right. Tower to left: clock face to centre, 2-light louvred opening above. Battlemented parapet. 3-light Y-tracery window with ogee-shaped top to east end of chancel, with carved faces to ends of hood mould. Single lancet to rear of chancel. C19 organ bay has probably reset C15 paired cusped lancet to east side. C19 lancet to north. 2 paired lancets to left of north aisle. C19 lancet to right. Reset round-topped lancet to west end of aisle. North side of tower; stair turret to left angle, angle buttress to right. 2-light louvred opening to bell-chamber. West side of tower: 3-light Perpendicular window to centre with single-light window above. 2-light louvred opening to bell-chamber. Interior: shell-carved piscina to right of chancel. C19 reredos and Perpendicular-style panelling. C19 stained glass to chancel windows. C19 fling-post roof to chancel and transept. C19 two-centred chancel arch. Tudor-arched stone doorway to left of chancel arch with tudor-arched stone niche above. Possibly C12 cirular font on C19 octagonal shaped base. (Buildings of England: Berkshire, p.73-4; V.C.H.: Berkshire, Vol.III, p.455-457).