CENTRAL LIBRARY

Name: CENTRAL LIBRARY

District: Islington

District Type: London Borough

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1994

ISLINGTON

TQ3185SW FIELDWAY CRESCENT 635-1/37/395 (North East side) 29/09/72 Central Library (Formerly Listed as: HOLLOWAY ROAD Public Library)

II

Public Library. Dated 1906 on the foundation stone and elsewhere, altered and enlarged to Fieldway Crescent front in 1973-6. By Henry T. Hare. The principal front of Hare's building faces Holloway Road, and is faced in Portland stone, and there is a 1906 wing in Fieldway Crescent of red brick set in English bond with stone dressings; roof of slate so far as visible. Two storeys over basement; the first floor not windowed on Holloway Road, but the front reads as five bays, the outer bays projecting slightly. Deep single-storey porch of rusticated stone to right-hand bay with engaged Roman Doric columns carrying a segmental open pediment with datestone and floral drops in the tympanum; flat-arched entrance with double keystones; wrought iron gates to entrance and wrought iron grille to left return; dated lead rainwater head in angle of porch and principal front. The principal front has a base of ashlar, the rest decorated with banded rustication; three window bays to centre set in round, hollow-chamfered arches, the windows flat-arched and flanked by engaged Ionic columns carrying entablature with double keystone and broken pediment enclosing a cartouche; the windows have original slim wooden mullions and transoms with leaded glazing; rising out of each cartouche, a scrolled bracket each carrying a different emblematic female head; circular niches with architraves between the brackets and linked to them by festoons; fascia over all three windows lettered 'ISLINGTON CENTRAL LIBRARY'. The outer bays have, to the right, the porch and an aedicular niche with a statue of Bacon to the first floor, and, to the left, the foundation stone with small flat-arched window above, and first-floor niche with a statue of Spenser. Pulvinated frieze to the outer bays; mutule cornice, balustrade to central bays, stepped parapet with wreathed ornament to outer bays. The return of the principal facade to Fieldway Crescent has a tripartite window to the ground floor with Ionic pilasters and engaged Ionic columns carrying entablature and central segmental pediment; and a round-arched first-floor window with eared architrave, keystone, and scrolled outer mouldings; a lower, two-storey pedimented wing projects to the left with flat-arched entrance and first-floor flat-arched window under an open segmental pediment. Rear wing of two storeys and four-window range stepped back in Fieldway Crescent: flat-arched windows, stone dressings, moulded stone eaves cornice and bracketed gutters. INTERIOR: : the block facing into Holloway Road has been largely gutted internally; but the rear wing retains the large former reading room on the ground floor with tall paired windows to the south-west separated by engaged Doric columns, a four-light window to the south-east similarly treated, and a coffered ceiling; above this the former reference library with original panelling incorporating bookcases in six bays, eccentrically large scrolled brackets rising from piers to support entablature to panelled and barrel-vaulted ceiling; segmental sidelights, rooflights and circular windows at either end with archivolt, foliage drops and festoons.

This copy shows the entry on 19-Jun-2018 at 02:20:44.