DARBY HOUSE

Statutory Address: DARBY HOUSE, LOWER HAMPTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of DARBY HOUSE

County: Surrey

District: Spelthorne (District Authority)

TQ 16NW SUNBURY-ON-THAMES, FORMER UD LOWER HAMPTON ROAD Sunbury 4/42 Darby House

House. Mid C18. Brown/yellow brick with rendered dressings on front, hipped slate roof. Two storeys on front over basement, basement taller to rear as ground slopes down to the river. Rectangular plan, 5 x 3 bays, with extensions to the right. Entrance front:- basement plinth below, plat band over ground floor and to eaves, below panelled and part-balustraded parapet. Multiple stacks to right of centre under stone cornice top, further stacks on extension. Five bays, the centre three in pedimented break with keyed round panel in tympanum over stone sill on corbel brackets. Twelve pane, glazing-bar sash fenestration with stone sills and gauged brick heads. Five windows on first floor, 4 on the ground floor. Central door of 6-fielded panels in stone architrave surround and under a pediment supported by volute scroll brackets. Front flight of seven steps with iron hand-rails on arch over basement storey. Single-bay link set back to right to two storey wing with two glazing-bar sash windows on each floor, including casement. C20 door of 6-panels approached up a flight of steps in ground floor of link bay. Right hand return front:- colourwashed and with blocked windows in set back flanking bays. Rear:- facing river - rendered plat bands and roundels in parapets of outer bays. Oval panel to centre part of parapet. Three bays, centre one bowed,with Gothic arched plate sash fenestration in moulded architrave surrounds; sills below on corbelled brackets. Some glazing-bars in first floor window to left. Five windows on first and ground floors, that on bow with case- ments doors approached by a flight of stone steps. Left hand return front:- central Gothic arched head window with decorative glazing on first floor, dropping down through plat bands. Blocked window to right on ground floor, decoratively glazed window to left. Gauged brick roundels flanking first floor window with low relief classical busts. Interior:- Panelled shutters to windows, fluted column screen wall to ground floor room to rear right. Some low relief plaster panels on walls, moulded cornices and panelling on stairs. Turned baluster staircase.

PEVSNER: BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, SURREY (1971) p.470