SANDFIELDS HOUSE SANDFIELDS LODGE

Name: SANDFIELDS HOUSE SANDFIELDS LODGE

District: Lichfield

Parish: Lichfield

LICHFIELD

SK10NW FOSSEWAY LANE, Sandfields 1094-1/3/246 (North side) Sandfields Lodge and Sandfields House

II

Two houses. C18 with early C19 alterations and additions, partly incorporated in house of c1860. Brick with ashlar dressings; tile roofs with brick stacks. L-plan with later range to left. Georgian Gothick style. Sandfields Lodge: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. 2 full-height canted bays with simple coping flank pedimented bay. Porch has embattled parapet and pointed entrance with ogival hood mould; flanking pointed windows with Y-tracery glazing; continuous hood moulds with head stops, the outer ones damaged. Windows have label moulds over 2-light small-paned casements with pointed lights, bays have blind windows to cants. Roof hipped to end, end lateral stacks and large axial stack. Wing recessed to right has pedimental gable and blind window over re-entrant block, simpler details to return. Sandfields House incorporates gabled wing to left, which has lean-to conservatory below window with label mould over 2-light casement, lacking glazing bars. The rest is c1860, double-depth plan. Double-gable roof with end and cross-axial stacks. Tudor details. 2-window range with ashlar cross-mullioned windows with label moulds. Return has wide verges, canted bay window and entrance with 4-centred head and cornice to ashlar surround. Sandfields Lodge was a private lunatic asylum from c1818-1856. (Victoria History of the County of Stafford: Greenslade M W: Lichfield: Oxford: 1990-: P.106-7).

Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Stafford, (1990), 106-7

This copy shows the entry on 22-Jul-2018 at 03:20:53.