EASTWELL MANOR AND COURTYARD GATEWAYS

Statutory Address: EASTWELL MANOR AND COURTYARD GATEWAYS

Parish: Eastwell

National Grid Reference: TR 01672 47568

TR 04 NW EASTWELL

5/14 Eastwell Manor and Courtyard Gateways

House. 1843 by William Burn, rebuilt 1926 - 8 by B.C. Deacon. Flint, dressed stone and plain tile roof. An 'E' plan, with extended wings, including remains of C18 house by Joseph Bonomi. Two storeys, numerous irregularly placed stacks, irregular fenestra- tion of mullioned cross-windows, 1 to each floor of left wing, left recess, central gabled porch, right recess and 2 in right wing. Red brick wing to right. The remains of the earlier house now form attached walled gardens left. and right. Subsidiary features: in the courtyards to the rear of the house are 2 C16 gateways (formerly separately listed), a round headed stone archway with flanking columns and cartouche over, and, to north, a 4 centred brick arched gateway, castellated, flanked by buttresses and castellated walls. Interior: the house contains many earlier features brough in from elsewhere in C20, including an oriel window in the kitchen court, panelling from Markyate, Hertfordshire, and a C17 staircase, provenance unknown. Stone balustraded terracing extending some 300 yards in 3 flights south of the house, attached to a raised and paved terrace before the house. Some £500.00 spent on the house in the C19 by the Earls of Winchelsea.