CHURCH OF HOLY CROSS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF HOLY CROSS, VALLEY GARDENS

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: NZ3052067204

WALLSEND VALLEY GARDENS (west end) Holy Cross.

Church of Holy Cross

I

G.V. Parish church. C12; C17 porch; restored 1909; roughly coursed and squared sand- stone rubble; coursed squared sandstone porch. Nave, chancel and south porch. South doorway of nave has inner arch behind corbelled arch; elliptical-headed door opening in porch has chamfered surround and impost blocks. Stone benches. Diagonal west buttresses. Interior: round base at west end of nave formerly held font. Walls surviving to about a half-metre, except for doorways and porch. Historical note: roof removed c.1797 by William Clarke of Dockwray Square, North Shields, who intended to repair the church, but sold his property in Wallsend without any work being done. Sources: W. Richardson History of the Parish of Wallsend, 1927, 110-122. M. Hope Dodds History of Northumberland vol. XIII 1930.