LITTLECOTE HOUSE

Statutory Address: LITTLECOTE HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of LITTLECOTE HOUSE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Ramsbury

SU 37 SW RAMSBURY -

GV I

Great house. Principally c1500 - 1570, 1590 - 1620 and c1810, but incorporating some medieval work. Flint with limestone ashlar, work of 1590 of brick. Stone slate roofs. Plan form rectangular around elongated courtyard, and further, now open courtyard to west. Medieval work on north side of open square containing chapel and rooms to east. This block extended eastwards containing a hall with long gallery over, and courtyard formed on this extension by brick construction of new great hall with parlour in west wing and stair to east of cross passage, forming symmetrical 'E' elevation. C17 works consist of remodelling chapel and block at its west end, a matching wing forming the open courtyard on the south being rebuilt c1810. Windows generally 2, 3, and 4-light stone mullioned and transomed with Tudor arches, doors also pointed segmental with spandrels and hoodmoulds. Numerous diagonal shafted brick chimneys. Simple gables to the 1590 door and wing projections. Interior: Great hall with oak panelling and fine screen to passage with Ionic pilasters and 2 round arches, gallery above. Black and white flag floor and ribbed plaster ceiling with pendants. C16 glass in windows. Long Gallery, 33.4m long with plaster frieze of c1520. Dutch Room with painted ceiling and walls C16. Brick Hall and other rooms with excellent C17 panelling. Chapel, most important example of Cromwellian furnishings within medieval shell, raised panelled pulpit with tester against east wall. Pews and galleries with twisted balusters on attenuated columns. Open roof. Jerusalem stair on solid newel in stair tower. Early C19 work includes remodelling of library by J. Robson of Marlborough in 1810 and Chinese paper decoration of Drawing room. The house of early medieval origins came to the Darrell family in 1415, and to Sir John Popham, later Lord Chief Justice of England in 1589 in whose family it remained until 1922. Historical associations include a courtship of Henry VIII and later royal visitors. (Reference: Pevsner, Buildings of England, WILTSHIRE; House guide by P. A. Spreadbury, 1979; Country Life 2, 9 and 16 December 1965).