HAZLE HALL

Statutory Address: HAZLE HALL

Ordnance survey map of HAZLE HALL

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Clapham cum Newby

Details

CLAPHAM-CUM-NEWBY SD 76 NW 7/5 Hazle Hall - II House. C17 with C19 alterations. Coursed rubble, stone dressings, stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Quoins in central bay indicate that this was the first building, now contains early C19 central entrance with Doric pilasters and round head with keystone; narrow flanking lights; C20 glazed door and fixed lights. On upper floor is C19 window with plain surround and similar windows on each floor in right-hand bay which is of watershot masonry; C20 casements. Left-hand bay contains former entrance with chamfered surround, now partly blocked and C20 fixed light inserted. To left on each floor is 3-light chamfered mullioned window; C20 casements. Right-hand shaped kneeler, gable end coping. Gable end ridge stacks, that to left is a massive external stack; 2 ridge stacks at former gables of central bay. At rear projecting gabled wing to left of centre contains ground floor C17 chamfered mullioned window to right, and similar window on upper floor with mullion now missing; to left is transomed stair window. Central and left-hand bays are C18 extensions and contain a flat faced mullioned window and a round headed stair window with impost blocks and keystone. Former home of Edward Gorrel, one-time Inghamite preacher who was converted to Sandemanianism in the 1764's. Source, J F Riley The Hammer and the Anvil (Clapham, N Yorks, 1954, p 26.