SCOSTHROP MANOR HOUSE GRID REFERENCE SD 3901 4596

Statutory Address: SCOSTHROP MANOR HOUSE GRID REFERENCE SD 3901 4596, KIRKBY MALHAM ROAD

Ordnance survey map of SCOSTHROP MANOR HOUSE GRID REFERENCE SD 3901 4596

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Scosthrop

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

Details

SCOSTHROP KIRKBY MALHAM ROAD SD 95 NW (East Side) 9/9 Scosthrop Manor House Grid Ref: SD 3901 4596 20.2.58 GV II Manor house, now house. Early C17, with later porch dated 1686, restored 1905. Slobbered rubble, stone dressings and stone-slate roof; dressed stone to porch. Two storeys, 5 bays. Two storey gabled porch to left of centre. Entrance has moulded jambs and carved datestone with initial A and hoodmould over, and an upper floor 3-light double chamfered window with cavetto transoms and mullions. Central light is stepped with hoodmould over. Stone coping to gable and shaped kneelers with a ball finial on ridge and each kneeler. Left-hand return of porch has a ground floor single-light chamfered window. Panel above door inside porch is inscribed L 16035 S but its interpretation is uncertain as the 35 is carved in a poorer hand. left of porch: 1 ground floor window c1905 in C17 style and 1 early C17 double-chamfered 2-light window with cavetto mullion, and a similar but taller window on the upper floor. Right of porch: ground floor 4-light double chamfered window with cavetto mullions, king mullion and hoodmould, and a c1905 window in C17 style. Upper floor contains a 3-light chamfered mullioned window with a later lintel (probably c1905) and a 2-light and a 4-light double chamfered mullioned window. All windows have c1905 casements and fixed lights. Gable-end ridge stacks and a ridge stack to right of entrance. Left gable end contains a 2-light double- chamfered mullioned window in the ground floor. Rear gabled extension added in 1905 when the house was restored. Source: North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Building Study Group.