37 (LEA COTTAGE) 38 (THE OLD SHOP) AND 40 (THE BARN) EVESHAM ROAD

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Jan-1987

Statutory Address: 37 (LEA COTTAGE), 38 (THE OLD SHOP) AND 40 (THE BARN), EVESHAM ROAD, NORTON, WR11 4TL

Ordnance survey map of 37 (LEA COTTAGE) 38 (THE OLD SHOP) AND 40 (THE BARN) EVESHAM ROAD

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon (District Authority)

Parish: Norton and Lenchwick

This list entry eas subject to a Minor Amendment on 22/07/2015

SP 0448 - SP 0548 10/111

NORTON AND LENCHWICK CP EVESHAM ROAD (west side) Nos 37 (Lea Cottage), 38 (The Old Shop) and 40 (The Barn) (Formerly listed as Nos 37, 38 and 40, previously listed as Nos 37 and 38)

30.7.59 GV II Four houses, now three. C17 with some mid-C19 and late C20 alterations. Timber-frame with rendered infill on stone plinth with thatched roof. Four framed bays aligned north/south, No 40 in southern two, then Nos 38 and 37, each occupying a bay. Gable-end stack to south, rubble lateral stack to west wall. Two storeys, save for right-hand end which has an attic lit by a gabled tiled dormer, to left four C19 casements. Ground floor: 2 + 2+ 2 windows, assorted C20 casements. Entrance to No 40 and No 37 in south and north gables. No 38 to right of centre with ledged and boarded door. Framing: three square panels high, with straight angle braces to one bay, and straight tension braces to another.