DOVECOTE ABOUT 30 YARDS SOUTH EAST OF GREAT HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: DOVECOTE ABOUT 30 YARDS SOUTH EAST OF GREAT HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of DOVECOTE ABOUT 30 YARDS SOUTH EAST OF GREAT HOUSE FARMHOUSE

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Ford and Stoke Prior

Details

STOKE PRIOR CP AND STOKE PRIOR SO 55 NW STOKE PRIOR (DET) CP 2/106 Dovecote about 30 yards south-east of 11.6.59 Great House Farmhouse GV II Dovecote. C18. Handmade-red brick with some blue brick dressings. Pyramidal stone-tiled roof laid in diminishing courses with a timber lantern at the apex, a continuous central alighting ledge and a pyramidal roof. Square plan. Two levels. North-west front elevation: the openings all have cambered heads with decorative alternate blue brick headers. Three bays; the central bay is of greater width than the outer bays. There are two ground floor rectangular windows with wooden bars, three blind windows above on the upper level, and a central doorway with a chamfered frame and a ledged and battened door with strap hinges. A doorway on the north-east side provides access to the upper floordue to the change in ground level. Interior: there are about 450 nesting boxes each having a pointed arched entry hole. (RCHM, Herefs, III, p 188, item 14).