MARSKE BRIDGE

Statutory Address: MARSKE BRIDGE

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Marske

NZ 10 SW MARSKE MARSKE

9/70 Marske Bridge

GV II

Bridge. C15, widened upstream mid-late C19. Ashlar. Single segmental arch. Downstream elevation: chamfered arch with hoodmould, which cuts into band below later parapet, the ends of which are splayed on corbelled abutments so widening the plan area of the road. Upstream elevation: chamfered rusticated voussoirs to arch which is flanked by pilaster buttresses; deeply-projecting torus band below parapet which is of smooth ashlar. Both parapets have segmental coping. Under the soffit are 5 chamfered ribs on the downstream side; the upstream half of the bridge has chamfered rusticated banding across the soffit. There is a stile at the north-west corner, giving access to steps which lead down to the bank of Marske Beck. The bridge was repaired in 1588 and 1688. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument. Jervoise, Ancient Bridges of the North of England, (1931), p 86.