LITTLEWORTH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LITTLEWORTH FARMHOUSE, BERROWHILL LANE

District: Redditch (District Authority)

Parish: Feckenham

REDDITCH B BERROWHILL LANE (west side) SO 96 SE Littleworth

3/22 Littleworth Farmhouse 10.4.54

II

Farmhouse, now house. Cl7, altered mid-C18, restored mid-C20. Timber-framed with brick and rendered infill on brick base, brick replacement walling and refacing; machine tiled, partly half-hipped roofs. L-plan; main part of two framed bays aligned east/west; large external chimney with tiled offsets and detached brick stack at east gable end; also small C20 external stack to north of west bay; single framed bay adjoins north side of east bay. Two storeys and attic. Framing: main part has two rows of square panels at first floor level with long straight braces in lower corners; collar and tie-beam truss with two struts and V-strut in apex at east gable end; north wing is of four panels from sill to wall-plate and has a truncated collar and tie-beam truss with three struts to collar and a small strut in each lower corner. North front elevation: main part has two first floor 5-light casements; gable end of wing has a 3-light ground floor casement, a 2-light first floor casement and an attic light; there is a ground floor and two first floor 2- light casements in the angle with the main part. A C20 addition to the east side elevation has a hipped-roofed porch; 2-light casement to front and half- glazed main entrance door and narrow light in west side. A large C20 extension adjoins the west gable end of the main part continuing the roof ridge; it has a lean-to beneath a catslide roof to the entire front elevation with two 3- light casements and a large external chimney at its west gable end.