ORAN HOUSE

Statutory Address: ORAN HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of ORAN HOUSE

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Catterick

CATTERICK ORAN SE 29 NE 5/47 Oran House

GV II

House, now 3 dwellings. c1830 with slightly later additions. Brick in English garden wall bond with ashlar dressings, Westmorland slate roof. Jacobethan style. 2 storeys with attics, 6 bays, the 3 to the right set back, the 3 to left gabled. Chamfered rusticated quoins. Bays 2-6 have brick relieving arches over openings, with continuous drip-mould to ground floor and continuous hood-mould to first floors of second and third bays. Brick plinth to first bay, stone plinth to third bay. First bay, set back and probably slightly later: ground-floor sash window with glazing bars; first-floor 2-light mullion and transom window with Jacobean-style balustraded balcony and hood-mould; blind chamfered vent in gable. To left, return of added 2-storey canted bay window. In second bay, Tudor-arched portal; within it, 6-panel door with over- and margin-lights; on first floor, mullion-and-transom oriel window with parapet; small lancet in gable above. Third bay, slightly set back: ground-floor canted-bay window flanked by small sash windows; first-floor 3-light window in chamfered surround; small lancet with extended hood-mould in gable. Oversailing eaves, cusped bargeboards to gables, pendants to some bays. Ashlar ridge stack between second and third bays. On ground floor of right return of bay 3, blocked pointed-arched doorway under hood-mould. Right 3 bays, ground floor from left: continuous hood-mould. C20 part-glazed door in partly-blocked chamfered doorway; 4-light sashed window in chamfered surround with hood- mould; inserted sash window. First floor: sill band. 4-pane sash window in altered opening; two 2-light sashed windows in chamfered surrounds under gabled eaves as main block. Dormer window over fourth bay; ashlar stack between bays 5 and 6. Left return, added to original house: 3 bays, the outer ones 2-storey canted bays on ashlar plinths with mullion-and-transom windows, with double dripmoulds and ashlar parapets. In the centre a blocked doorway. Interior: cantilevered stone staircase, semi-elliptical in plan, with fluted, tapering cast-iron balusters rising out of acanthus buds with Gothic tracery below moulded wooden handrails. Part of contemporary timber servants' staircase with bracketed open strings and plain balusters. Doors and doorway-linings panelled with pointed-arched tops to upper row of panels.