GATEHOUSE ABOUT 25 YARDS NORTH-NORTH-WEST OF BUTTHOUSE

Statutory Address: GATEHOUSE ABOUT 25 YARDS NORTH-NORTH-WEST OF BUTTHOUSE

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: King's Pyon

KING'S PYON CP - SO 44 NW

4/45 Gatehouse about 25 yards north-north-west of 20.2.53 Butthouse

GV II*

K 16 Gatehouse. GF 32 on panel, with later alterations. Sandstone rubble plinth with timber-frame, plaster infill and tiled cross-gabled roof. Square plan aligned north-north-west/south-south-east. Two storeys. North elevation has central blocked 2-light mullioned and transomed window in jettied first storey. Beneath the window but above bressummer are two round-headed panels with acanthus decoration, cartouches and strawberry motifs. Left panel has date. Above the window are two quadrant braces with spurs. Window and panels are flanked by two pairs of lozenge shaped panels. Scrolled bargeboards with dragons over carved brackets. Ground floor has wide nail-studded low door within which is a subsidiary segmentally headed door. South elevation has similar details but with shuttered moulded first floor oriel supported by three shaped brackets. Mid-C20 door. Bressummer has attached board with scrolls and dragons, probably a re-used bargeboard. Nesting ledge above oriel. Corner posts of ground floor have remains of rope designs. Above are dragon beams. Interior has lamb's tongue run-out chamfer stops on dragon beams. (BoE, p 297; RCHM, Vol III, p 87-8).