OLD BELL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: OLD BELL FARMHOUSE, SCHOOL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of OLD BELL FARMHOUSE

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon (District Authority)

Parish: Hanbury

Details

HANBURY CP SCHOOL ROAD (south side) SO 96 SE 4/139 Old Bell Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse, now house. Early C17, remodelled mid- to late C19. Part timber- framed with brick infill, refacing and replacement walling, weatherboarded at north gable end; plain tiled roof. Three-bay range aligned north/south having large external chimney with off-sets to west elevation of central bay and north ridge end and south gable end star-shaped stacks. Single storey and attic with dormers; dentilled eaves cornice. Framing: upper rear panels partly visible. West front elevation: ground floor has a 2-light and a 3- light casement window, the latter having a cambered head; there is a square light to the right of the chimney base, and a rectangular light to the left side of the chimney; three gabled dormers with scalloped bargeboards, moulded finials and 2-light casements; gabled timber-framed porch with cusped barge- boards, moulded finial and half-glazed door with cambered head situated to left of chimney. Interior: inspection not possible. More timber-framing probably survives internally. The farm is part of the former Vernon Estate. The house is of group value with the former stable (qv).