MANFIELD HOUSE

Statutory Address: MANFIELD HOUSE, VILLAGE STREET

Ordnance survey map of MANFIELD HOUSE

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Manfield

MANFIELD VILLAGE STREET NZ 21 SW (north side) 4/55 Manfield House 18.3.68

- II

2 or 3 cottages, now house. Probably late C18 or early C19, altered c1903. Coursed rubble and cobbles, pantile roof with stone slates at eaves. 2 storeys, 6 first-floor windows, with polygonal end to left. Quoins at ends and to angles of polygon. On ground floor, in fourth bay, square bay window with hipped Westmorland slate roof. Casement windows with projecting ashlar sills and flush lintels. Hipped roof. Ashlar stacks between first and second, third and fourth, fifth and sixth bays. Rear: irregular plan, and with round-arched landing window with intersecting glazing bars. Left return: French window on ground floor, casement window above. In angle between polygon and rear staircase range, C20 polygonal 2-storey porch, with leaved oak board doors below fanlight with radial glazing bars in round- arched opening, and on first floor round-arched window with radial glazing bars; castellated parapet. Interior: the house contains many pleasing architectural fittings, imported c1903, including, in the polygonal west sitting room, painted oak square moulded panelling and some C18 fielded panels, also reused window shutters; some rooms have doors of 6 fielded panels, some of 6 reeded panels, and 1 room has a Victorian door with shaped panels brought from Cliffe Hall. Wide oak staircase. First-floor rooms not ceiled, with king-post trusses with curved braces in polygonal bedroom, and queen-strut trusses at east end.