RETAINING WALL WITH BALUSTRADING, ARCHWAY AND GATE PIERS ABOUT 15 YARDS SOUTH-WEST OF HADZOR HALL

Date first listed: 04-Sep-1986

Statutory Address: RETAINING WALL WITH BALUSTRADING, ARCHWAY AND GATE PIERS ABOUT 15 YARDS SOUTH-WEST OF HADZOR HALL

Map

Ordnance survey map of RETAINING WALL WITH BALUSTRADING, ARCHWAY AND GATE PIERS ABOUT 15 YARDS SOUTH-WEST OF HADZOR HALL

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon (District Authority)

Parish: Hadzor

National Grid Reference: SO9151162529

SO 96 SW 3/43

HADZOR CP Retaining wall with balustrading, archway and gate piers about 15 yards south-west of Hadzor Hall

GV II

Retaining wall with balustrading, archway and gate piers. c1827. Sandstone ashlar. Balustraded wall is approximately 60 yards long with return at north- west end; balustrading is interrupted by square piers with moulded plinths and cappings at roughly two-yard intervals which are surmounted by gadrooned urns and also smaller urns with moulded lattice detailing; the central section of the main wall is set back and steps at each side lead down to the garden; at the base of each flight of steps is a pair of ornate cast iron gates. The return of the wall is terminated by a semi-circular headed archway, flanked by square piers with a moulded cornice and blocking course above; the arch has a prominent keyblock with a fleur-de-lys motif and imposts which continue as a band to the flanking piers. The outer, north-west side of the arch is linked by a wall about 8 feet high and 5 yards long and built at right angles to the arch, to a gateway which has large square gate piers with moulded bases and cappings and surmounted by large cast iron lampholders. The retaining wall, archway and gate piers make an important contribution to the design of the garden elevation of Hadzor Hall (qv) and are the main surviving structures of the complex C19 garden layout.