GRANARY, CART SHED AND STABLES ABOUT 30 YARDS WEST OF RECTORY FARMHOUSE

Name: GRANARY, CART SHED AND STABLES ABOUT 30 YARDS WEST OF RECTORY FARMHOUSE

GRANARY, CART SHED AND STABLES ABOUT 30 YARDS WEST OF RECTORY FARMHOUSE, LOWER CROWLE

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Parish: Crowle

Details

CROWLE CP LOWER CROWLE SO 95 NW 6/30 Granary, cart shed and stables about 30 yards west of Rectory Farmhouse GV II Granary, cart shed and stables. C17 with mid-C20 alterations. Timber-framed, brick infill, brick replacement walling and plain tiled roof. Two plus two framed bays aligned east/west; two levels; two westernmost bays form stables with hayloft above, cart shed with granary is two easternmost bays. Framing: two westernmost bays have three panels from sill to wall-plate, long straight braces in lower corners; two easternmost bays have two rows of panelling at upper level with short, straight braces in lower corners of gable end; collar and tie-beam trusses throughout, east gable has two vertical struts, small raking struts in lower corners and V-strut in apex; west gable truss rebuilt in similar form but with three longer vertical struts. Main south elevation: there is a stable door and wood-mullioned window with a loft door above in the stable end; cart shed has two openings divided by a bullnosed brick pier, the left side opening is now bricked in and a stable door inserted, the right side is fitted with double doors. At the west gable end sandstone and brick external steps lead up to ledged and battened doors with 2-light opening above. Interior of granary is plastered.