CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Marden

SO 54 NW MARDEN CP MARDEN

4/23 Church of St Mary

Parish church. C13 and C14 with major rebuilding of nave in 1858 by T Nicholson. Coursed sandstone rubble mostly dressed, ashlar to tower, slate nave and aisle roofs, stone slate chancel roof. C14 north-west tower, aisled nave of four bays, sanctus bell-cote, two-bay C14 chancel with polygonal east end, C19 south porch. North-west tower: three stages, angle buttresses to north-west and north-east corners, 2-light openings with ogee heads to bell-chamber, recessed stone spire, plain parapet with pyramidical corner pinnacles; entry from east through low 2-centred arch and C19 ledged door. Scars of demolished north porch incised on east side. Nave: largely rebuilt-by Nicholson in Decorated Style, 3- and 2-light windows with Bathstone details; three C19 quatrefoiled clerestorey lights to north and south. East end of south aisle has 2- light ogee window probably C14. Restored C13 south doorway reset behind south porch. Chancel: trefoiled 2-light windows with cinquefoil above, priests' door to south side, buttress at each angle. Interior: the north arcade has circular piers and capitals; the south octagonal equivalents; double chamfered 2-centred chancel arch with scars of rood screen in jambs and a squint to each side. C19 nave roof of collar trusses made of thin scantling. Chancel roof has three king-post trusses, possibly C19. Low piscina under trefoil head set very low. C13 or C14 dodecagonal font, each face of which has trefoiled panel with octagonal base and restored shaft. Late C19 stone pulpit with marble columns supported on cluster of four heavy keel-moulded shafts. Monuments: brass to Margate Chute, 1614 and marble aedicule to Philibert Burghill died 1653 both on north wall of chancel. On its east wall aedicule with broken pediment and Ionic pilasters to Sara Unett, died 1732. (RCHM, Vol II, p 135; BoE, p 250).