PERRYWOOD

Statutory Address: PERRYWOOD, A4110

Ordnance survey map of PERRYWOOD

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wigmore

WIGMORE CP A 4110 (west side) SO 4068 - 4168 9/45 Perrywood II

House. C17, altered mid-C18 and mid-C20. Timber-framed with rendered and painted brick infill on rubble base with some coursed rubble walling and slate roof. Originally of two framed bays aligned north/south with large external rubble chimney and detached brick stack at south end. Probably in C18 the roof was raised and an additional bay was added at the north end with a smaller external rubble chimney and rebuilt brick stack at its gable end. Originally single storey and attic but roof raised to form two full storeys. Framing: originally of three panels from sill to wall-plate with short straight braces across the upper corners. Additional row of panels added when roof raised. Collar and tie-beam truss with struts exposed at south end. East front-elevation: there are two large 2-light casements with transom lights and plank weatherings on the ground floor, and a pair of similar smaller windows and another 2-light.casement on the first floor. The main entrance in the central bay has a half-glazed door. There is a C20 lean-to addition at the south end, partly enclosing the external chimney with three single-light casements in its east front elevation. Interior recorded to have several C17 panelled doors and a bread oven (now blocked) in the south end chimney. The building was formerly known as Lower House. (RCHM, Herefs, Vol III, p 210, item 20).