MEADOW COTTAGES

Statutory Address: MEADOW COTTAGES, 3 AND 4, POST OFFICE DRIVE

District: Newark and Sherwood (District Authority)

Parish: Perlethorpe cum Budby

PERLETHORPE POST OFFICE DRIVE SK 67 SW CUM BUDBY (east side) 1/115 Meadow Cottages Nos. 3 and 4

G.V. II

Ornamental estate cottages. Mid C19. Coloured brick with buff brick and ashlar dressings. Steep pitched pattened plain tile roofs with decorated ridge. Gothick Revival style. Plinth. 2 large grouped ridge stacks set diagonally. Cogged first floor band. 2 storeys, 2 bays. T-plan. Windows are mostly glazing bar casements. No.4, to left, has to north, lean-to and flat roofed additions with door. West front has 2 canted leaded bay windows flanked by single doors with gabled bargeboarded hoods on curved timber brackets. Above, 2 large bargeboarded gables, each with a hipped oriel window on a moulded corbel. 3 casements. Each end has a casement with hood mould and above, a corbelled. oriel window. Double gabled rear wing has to east 2 casements and above, 4 casements.