19-23, GREEN BATT, 1, HOWICK STREET

Statutory Address: 1, HOWICK STREET

Ordnance survey map of 19-23, GREEN BATT, 1, HOWICK STREET

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Alnwick

National Grid Reference: NU 18583 13106

Details

GREEN BATT 1. 5330 (South Side) Nos 19 to 23 (odd) NU 1813 SE 1/258 II GV 2. Includes No 1 Howick Street. Part of the Howick Street development. Circa 1830's. Two storeys, 3 windows per house and an extra one over throughpassage to Gill's Lane. Ashlar built with 1st floor cill band and eaves band. Slate roofs with 3 chimneys. Glazing bar sash windows. Flush panel doors. No 19 and No 1 Howick Street (3 windows, casements) form a taller pavilion balancing Percy Street corner with chamfered eaves course and hipped corner; now a Congregational Hall. No 21 has a small contemporary shop front with 3 pilaster strips and common fascia over double doors and window. Archway to Gill's Lane giving fine view up cobbled passage to Lisburn Street.