WRAGG CASTLE FARMHOUSE AND STABLES

Statutory Address: WRAGG CASTLE FARMHOUSE AND STABLES, WRAGG CASTLE LANE

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Pitchcombe

SO 8408-8508 PITCHCOMBE WRAGG CASTLE LANE (south west side)

9/208 Wragg Castle Farmhouse and stables

Farmhouse with attached stable. Early C17; extended to north mid-late C17; early C19 stable. Random rubble and ashlar limestone, coursed rubble to stable; ashlar chimneys; stone slate roof. Two-storey with attic. East front: earliest part to left has full gable with, single-window fenestration, 3-light to ground and upper floors, 2-light to attic, all recessed cavetto with hoodmoulds. Small stair-light at upper floor level, stair turret projecting forward with catslide roof. Range continues to right, moulded doorway with plank door being grouped with two 2-light casements to right under combined hoodmould; two grouped 3-light casements above. Full parapet gable to later C17 addition to right, 2-light to ground floor, 3-light above and 2-light to attic, all recessed chamfered with hoodmoulds and leaded iron casements, attic casement with lead latticing. Upper floor single light to left. Ridge-mounted chimney indicates original north gable end, ridge height changing slightly at this point. Parapet north gable end, chimney having moulded cap. West side: projecting chimney stack with moulded cap to gable of south cross-wing. Outbuilding with lean-to roof below. Addition to north has gabled stair turret with 2-light recessed chamfered lead latticed casements. Two further 2-light casements to right. Stable range projects forward to left with segmental arched openings, loft doorway in west gable end. Interior not inspected.