WRAXALL MANOR WITH ATTACHED FRONT WALLS, PIERS, GATES.

Name: WRAXALL MANOR WITH ATTACHED FRONT WALLS, PIERS, GATES.

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset

Parish: Wraxall

WRAXALL, HIGHER WRAXALL Wraxall Manor, with attached front walls, piers, gates

GV II*

Manor House, with grounds. Early Cl7, probably by William Lawrence. Early C20 service range to rear of main block, and linking with formerly detached south-west block. Ashlar stone walls, slate roofs, with stone gable-copings. c.Cl7 stone stacks with moulded cornices on gable ends of the main parallel ridges. 4 stone stacks, Cl7, one on each of the 4 front gables. Double-depth house, with central through-hall. Rear staircase-hall remodelled early C20. Two storeys and attics. 4 bay front, with 2-storey porch at centre, squeezed between bays 2 and 3. Entrance front: 4-light hollow- chamfered stone mullions, transomed and with straight heads. Separate, volumed labels to all windows. Mixture of iron and C20 metal casements with rectangular leaded lights. Each gable has a blocked 2-light stone mullion with separate label over. Two storey porch at centre, with stone gable-coping, obelisk finial and slate roof. Outer entrance has moulded jambs and a 4-centred head. Inner doorway has moulded jambs and same head. Plank-and-muntin door, studded. Gable-ends. North wall has blocked mullions with four-centred heads of 2-, 3-, and- 4-lights. South wall has 4- light mullions with transoms throughout, 2-light in gables. Service-range joining to south-west block is of 4 bays of compatible early C20 design: 2- and 3-light stone mullions with metal casements and lead lights. Separate labels, South-west block, at right-angles to road, same materials, stone stacks at gable end to garden and facing house. 2 storeys, 3- and 4-light stone mullions with renewed casements. Four-centred heads to mullions facing road. Service-door, to south-west, recess-panelled, C19. Interior: Cl7 stone fireplaces with moulded jambs and depressed- arch heads in ground floor and first floor rooms, some set diagonally. Left front room has Siena and white marble fireplace in neo-Classical style, with urn imposts and central pulti. Interior very much refashioned in C19 and C20, with recess-panelling throughout. Rear stair-well and stair redesigned . early C20. Some window seats and panelling survive in main house. The south- west block has a roof of 6 bays, with moulded arch-brace trusses, and heavy purlins, C16. RCHM refers to the block as "The Chapel". Attached front walls, gate-piers and gates, 15 metres by 18 metres, rubble-stone and stone-coped. Low front walls with iron railings on top. Square stone gate-piers with pyramid capstones and large ball-finials. Wrought-iron gate, C18-C19.

(RCHM Dorset I, p269(2))

Inventory of Dorset, (1974), 269