THE ROOD HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE ROOD HOUSE, HIGH STREET

Parish: Gringley on the Hill

SK 79 SW GRINGLEY ON THE HILL HIGH STREET (south side)

5/47 The Rood House

G.V. II

House, c.1730 and c.1830. Brick with C20 pantiled roof, first floor and eaves bands, tumbled coped gables, cogged eaves, one gable and one ridge stacks; 2 storeys, 3 bays, L plan. Street facade has off centre flush reeded doorcase with glazing bar overlight and 6 panelled door with rubbed brick head. Flanked by single glazing bar sashes, that to left with rubbed brick head, and beyond to right, single Yorkshire sash. Above, off centre Yorkshire sash flanked by single glazing bar sashes, and in left gable, blank panel with rubbed brick head. Rear facade has in re- entrant angle a C20 brick porch with pantile roof, with glazing bar door; to left, one 3 light and one 2 light Yorkshire sashes with segmental heads; above to left, C20 glazing bar casement, to right, 1 Yorkshire sash. Right wing has single C20 3 light glazing bar casement, and above, to left, glazing bar fixed light and to right, single glazng bar sash. Right gable has C20 2 light casement, on each floor. Interior has one Adam style cast- iron grate and surround.