LOW TURNEY SHIELD FARMHOUSE AND ADJACENT OUTBUILDINGS

Name: LOW TURNEY SHIELD FARMHOUSE AND ADJACENT OUTBUILDINGS

District: Northumberland

Parish: West Allen

NY 84 NW NY 800492 WEST ALLEN TURNEY SHIELD

21/247 Low Turney Shield 11.9.75 Farmhouse and adjacent outbuildings II

Farmhouse and outbuilding. Late C17 or early C18, perhaps incorporating earlier fabric, restored 1976. Rubble with stone slate roof. House 2 storeys, 3 bays. Central boarded door; renewed 9-pane window to left and 4-pane fixed window to right. 1st floor has small blocked window above door, small 4-pane fixed windows to right and left. Stone end stacks. Outbuilding to left 1 storey, 2 wide bays; boarded door and stable door. Right return shows corbels for earlier stack. Rear elevation; house outshut has 3 small windows, and in right return a C17 chamfered doorway brought from ruin at NY 799481. Outbuilding to right has chamfered doorway with massive jambs flanked by small windows; wall rebuilt 1976 but old features re-set. Interior: prior to 1976 house roof had 2 upper cruck trusses with ogival blades. New roof structure is a copy but with straight blades.

National Grid Reference: NY 79989 49164