WING OF MEDIEVAL HOUSE AND ADJACENT LATER OUTBUILDINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 18-Jun-1986

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Slaley

National Grid Reference: NY 95342 58701

SLALEY SHIELD HALL NY 95 NE

9/295 Wing of medieval house and adjacent 15.4.69 later outbuildings. (formerly listed as Old Pele in parts of byres at Shield Hall)

GV II*

Wing of late C13/early C14 house incorporated in early C19 farmbuildings. Medieval part squared stone with massive quoins; C19 parts squared rubble with tooled-and-margined quoins and dressings; slate roofs except for stone slabs on part of east range. Ranges around yard open to south, with medieval part at north-west corner.

Old building 2 storeys, north end only. Chamfered set-back below 1st floor window of 2 pointed lights; monolithic lintel with pierced spandrel. Slit above in low-pitched coped gable. Lower part of wall hidden by C20 pent shed. East wall shows original chamfered loops to ground and 1st floors at far right, to left (inside C19 range) boarded door in chamfered surround. with original shouldered head partly cut away.

Interior: Ground floor barrel vaulted; slit on north with semicircular rear arch. Mural stair on south of door cuts away original drawbar tunnel. 1st floor: shouldered rear arch with window seats to north window; 3 principal-rafter roof trusses, possibly C17.

Farmbuildings comprise 3 2-storey ranges. To west boarded doors (2 to lofts) and small windows, C20 garage door to left, pigeon holes and alighting band below eaves at centre. Roof hipped to left. Left return shows 2-light window imitating that in medieval part. North range has 5-bay segmental arcade (now mostly blocked, with doors and windows inserted) with 5 part-slatted windows above and external stone steps to boarded loft door on right. East range shows 1 stable door in alternating-block surround; and 1-storey extension.

The medieval building probably formed the solar wing of an unfortified manor house (c.f. Aydon Castle), with a hall block on the east.