HOME FARM HOUSE

Statutory Address: HOME FARM HOUSE

District: Malvern Hills (District Authority)

Parish: Great Witley

SO 76 NE GREAT WITLEY CP WOODBURY HILL

3/103 Home Farm House

GV II*

Former manor house, now farmhouse. c1500 solar wing, late C16 or early C17 refacing and alterations to central hall, further C18 alterations and additions to lower end, added 019 accretions. Timber-framed solar with red brick facing, remainder red brick, tiled roofs. Former hall with through passage and solar cross-wing obscured by later additions. Hall aligned north west - south east, facing north east. Solar cross-wing to north west, further additions to south, north west and south west slightly projecting stair turret now blocks through passage to south west; main external stack at back of hall to south west (base now partly enclosed by C20 lean-to), further external stack to north west return of solar wing also partly enclosed; central stack to lower end. North east front (garden elevation): 2 storeys and attic, dentilled eaves cornice; hall and solar; irregular brickwork, earlier English bond with patening and additions, garden wall and Flemish bonds. Early C19 fenestration; 3 windows to hall; glazing bar sash windows, solar wing has 3-light brick mullioned windows in gable, 2 glazing bar sashes below. Mid C19 extension to solar has one glazing bar sash window and 6-panelled door. Central doorway to hall with canopy supported on console brackets, partly glazed door. Rear (entrance) elevation: later added dairy wing partly obscures solar gable end to left; main external stack with 3 partly rebuilt conjoined star-plan shafts also to left of entrance; gabled stair turret and further projecting later wing to right. Irregular fenestration, 2- and 3-light wooden casements, 2-light to stair turret, 3-light to right wing in cambered lintels. Glazed door to C20 lean-to. Interior: almost complete c1500 3-bay timber-framed solar, with upper chamber originally open now ceiled at purlin level; bays further sub-divided by intermediate trusses, north east bay cut short by later brick gable wall (intermediate truss survives), remaining 2 bays complete; large swept braces to south east lateral wall; main trusses are knee-braced with continuous moulding of posts, braces and tie-beam; arch braced intermediate trusses form shallow pointed arches and provide footings for 2 pairs of wind braces to each bay; heavily moulded wall-plate; shallow ogee-headed doorway to south west gable, formerly external truss, indicating former external stair; cusped 4-light window to north west lateral wall now blocked is partly visible from exterior; central altered brick fireplace with timber lintel and stone inset above with ogee cusped lancet and lattice design carved in relief. Interior of C17 hall has cross-beamed ceiling and altered fireplace; rooms at lower end of house altered during C18 have higher ceilings; room above hall has fine early C18 fireplace; heavy 6- panelled oak internal doors throughout; late C18 oak framed newel staircase with turned balusters; roof trusses of hall range late C17/early C18 with inclined struts, altered trusses to lower end. Moated site; moat forms semi-circle from west to east approx 20 m from garden elevation. Formerly one of the manors of Great Witley. A History of Great Witley, G Talbut (1955).