CHURCH OF ST JOHN

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JOHN, A 691

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shotley Low Quarter

SHOTLEY LOW QUARTER A691 (North Side) NZ 05 SE (Snods Edge)

17/240 Church of St. John.

II

Parish Church, 1836 on new site, replacing St. Andrews, Greymare Hill (q.v.); organ chamber mid-C19, chancel 1903. Squared stone with cut dressings; graduated Lakeland slate roof. Nave with south porch and north-east organ chamber, chancel with 5-sided apse. Early C19 parts in C13 style, chancel Free C13/C14 style. Chamfered plinth. Porch has studded door in double-chamfered pointed arch with chamfered hood; blind lancet over in steeply-pitched coped gable with moulded kneelers. East of porch 3 lancets; 3 similar windows on north of nave and 2 in west end. Coped gable with moulded kneelers. West bellcote on moulded corbels: twin pointed openings under coped gablet. Organ chamber half-hipped to north with lancet window and corbelled hip. Chancel has 2 early C19 lancets re-set on south, cinquefoil- headed lights to apse and stepped sill string. Beneath central light, panel with ornate canopied niches, to Walton-Wilson family. Wrought-iron ridge ornament and finial cross.

Interior: Plain chamfered arch to south door. Double-chamfered 4-centred arch to organ chamber; richly-moulded chancel arch in C13 style. Pilasters and string course to chancel; credence table and piscina with shelf. Minton tiles, good early C20 glass in apse. Nave roof has collar- beam trusses on moulded corbels. Early C19 creed and commandments boards.