LOW OLD SHIELD FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: LOW OLD SHIELD FARMHOUSE

Parish: Greenhead

National Park: NORTHUMBERLAND

National Grid Reference: NY 66820 66894

GREENHEAD LOW OLD SHIELD NY 66 NE 11/85 Low Old Shield Farmhouse II

Bastle house now a farmhouse. Late C16-early C17 with c.1700 openings on front; C19 outshut on rear. Coursed rubble; Welsh slate roof; stone and brick chimneys. Original entry in left gable end. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Huge boulder plinth on front and returns. Late C19 gabled stone porch with replaced door to left of centre. Moulded Tudor-arched doorway with run-out stops on front wall inside porch. 6-pane sash in C19 openings at ground-floor right. Replaced casements elsewhere in fragmentary double-chamfered surrounds. Window on first-floor right retains a chamfered stone mullion; possibly re-used Roman wall masonry to right of this window. Roof has coped right gable. Left end stone stack with top ledge; rebuilt brick right end stack. Blocked original doorway with alternating jambs on gabled left return. Single-storey added rear outshut with pent roof. Interior: 1.25-metre thick walls; both ground-floor rooms have adzed ceiling beams of heavy scantling; chimney flue inserted in front of original gable-end entry. Farmbuilding on right return is not of special interest.