THE OLD FORGE

Statutory Address: THE OLD FORGE, A38

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD FORGE

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Whitminster

Details

WHITMINSTER A38, Whitminster SO 70 NE (east side) 6/274 The Old Forge II Inn. Possibly partly C15 on left side, enlarged to right and to front in early C17. Mostly timber-framed with variable sized panelling and painted brick infill, brick faced front wing with gable end mostly rendered, double Roman tile roof with stone coped verges and kneelers. Front wing has large stone lateral stack to left with flue raised in brick. Later wing roughcast faced to rear and right hand return. Originally probably small single range with L-shape addition in 2 stages, set back slightly beyond rear wall line and with rear hip, mostly 2 storeys. Scattered fenestration mostly of C20 but with one early 4-light wood mullion and transom to small gable on left of front wing and one blocked 3-light diamond mullion and plain transom to far right. Front gable has C20 windows with 2-brick string and small oval apex light. Left hand side has porch in corner with raking roof continued from line of gable wing, and with timber-frame containing representation of 2 swans in gable, and plank inner door. Known as The Swan Inn up to 1779. Said to have a sundial dated 1604. Interior has chamfered beams and joists with compartmented ceiling to front range. Very large timber bressumer to north end fireplace (no stack). (V.C.H. Gloucestershire, Vol X, 1972)