STANDISH COURT

Statutory Address: STANDISH COURT

Ordnance survey map of STANDISH COURT

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Standish

Details

STANDISH STANDISH VILLAGE SO 80 NW 7/268 Standish Court 10.1.55 GV II Large house originally built by Abbot of Gloucester in C14, much altered in C16 and C17, and converted into multi-occupation in 1957. Little remains of core. Mostly random coursed dressed stone, fronted in ashlar to north wing, stone slate roof, with coped north verge to north east wing. Main north range has ashlar end stacks with moulded cornice, similar scattered stacks. H-plan, much altered, with additional wing to north east of C16. Wings all of different heights, centre and south ranges much restored. Main range to north of C17 of 2 storeys and attic. Five windows, 2- light stone mullion and transoms with continuous dripmoulds to both floors, with central large segmental headed projecting porch hood on console brackets and panelled door. Two large 3-light gabled dormers. C16 range to front left has two arched stone mullion windows with square hoodmould, 4-light to left, 2-light to right, with transoms to ground floor and 3-centred archway to far right. Most remaining fenestration with stone mullions and hoodmoulds, some restored. Interior not accessible but may be of interest. (VCH, Gloucestershire, Vol X, 1972; David Verey, Buildings of England: Gloucestershire - the Vale and the Forest of Dean, 1980)