OVERCOURT

Statutory Address: OVERCOURT, GEORGE STREET

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Bisley-with-Lypiatt

SO 9005 BISLEY-WITH-LYPIATT GEORGE STREET, Bisley Village (off south side)

13/59 Overcourt

GV II*

Large manor house. C14; large late C16 addition and rebuilding; c1720 addition. Random and coursed rubble limestone; ashlar limestone; ashlar chimneys; stone slate and concrete tile roofs. Two-storey north-south range with south cross-wing and east oriel wing. Large 3-storey with attic addition at north end to form L- plan. Two-storey with attic c1720 addition in angle. South front: C14 cross wing to right has west facing gable with 2-light recessed cavetto mullioned casement to each floor having hoodmoulds; single-light high level stair window to left. South side of cross wing appears part rebuilt; single-window fenestration, 3-light to ground floor, 2-light above. c1720 addition set back to left with 3-window fenestration, all segmental arched 18-pane sashes with keyed moulded architraves, bull-nosed sills, upper floor keystones carried over moulded eaves cornice. Two gabled roof dormers. East side: part to left has 2 gables, extreme left being gable end of cross wing with gable mounted chimney; lean-to outbuilding attached below. Projecting gable end of oriel wing immediately to right appears C19 rebuilt with 2-light casement to each floor; gable-mounted chimney with plain cap. Short linking section of elevation has C19 pedimented doorway with Ionic pilasters; 6-panel door. Two-light recessed cavetto casement above, and to left of doorway. Full gable end of late C16 range to right with roughcast render. Two-window fenestration, 2 and 3-light recessed cavetto mullioned casements to ground and middle floor, two 2-light to upper floor, single-light to attic, all with leaded iron casements and hoodmoulds. North side: late C16 range with chimney gable; 2 single-light casements. Central doorway with chamfered opening and hoodmould. Two 3-light casements to right under combining hoodmould. Two upper floor 3-light casements, positions altered when west end of this range altered internally early C17. West side: 2 gables, left with projecting chimney stack; single-light recessed cavetto moulded casements set either side, one altered to 2-light. Gable end of C18 block to right with narrow off-centre sash to each floor. Gable-mounted chimney. Interior: C17 panel-led room built into former service end of medieval house. Compartment ceiling with plain chamfered beams to room at west end of C17 range. Late C17 altered stone fireplace with long fielded strip moulding. Former hall of medieval house has one roof truss with upper cruck. Early C18 staircase with ramped handrails and 2 barleysugar balusters per tread. Fluted columnar newels with matching pilasters to panelled dado. Main room of house has bolection mouldings to fielded panelling and cornice. Late C18 fireplace. Later panelling to room above and corner fireplace. A remarkable house displaying several transitions. North end of medieval range built into late C16 north range. C18 addition appears of similar design to the nearby Jaynes Court (q.v.) and Nowell House (q.v.). Boundary wall with gazebo and gate piers to east (q.v.); former stable and coach house range to west, now Overcourt Cottages (q.v.); and gate piers to north (q.v.). (N.M. Herbert, 'Bisley' in V.C.H. Glos. xi, 1976, pp 4-40; M.A. Rudd, Historical Records of Bisley with L iatt, 1937; D. Verey, Gloucestershire: The Cotswolds, 1979; and L.F. Walrond, Notes for V.A.G. Conference at Bristol, 1983)