TONE HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TONE HALL FARMHOUSE

Parish: Chollerton

National Grid Reference: NY 90262 80245

NY 98 SW CHOLLERTON TONE HALL

6/62 Tone Hall Farmhouse

GV II

House now subdivided into 2. C16 or early C17 and c1800. Random rubble partly rendered, with Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys. Double span. Front span was a bastle house and has walls 4½ feet thick. c.60 feet by 25 feet. Original ground- floor door blocked on right return. Converted into 5-bay house c.1800. Central doorway has overlight with radial glazing bars in raised surround. Similar surrounds to 12-pane sash windows. Ground floor 4th bay converted into door with similar surround, early C20. Gabled roof with kneelers and flat coping. One ridge and 2 stone corniced end stacks.

Rear span, c.1800, has off-centre door of 6 flush panels and fanlight with intersecting glazing bars in round-arched raised surround with keystone and impost blocks. Similar surround and glazing bars to central staircase window. 2 outer bays have 12-pane sashes in raised surrounds. Lower 2-bay C19 addition to right has alternating quoins. C20 ½-glazed door and 4-pane sashes in raised alternating surrounds.

Interior has 2- and 6-panelled doors, panelled window reveals and early C19 staircase with fluted newels and turned balusters. Hall arch framed by fluted surround and paterae.