THE HAWTHORNS

Name: THE HAWTHORNS

District: Forest of Dean

Parish: Corse

CORSE - SO 83 SW

7/22 The Hawthorns

II

Farmhouse. Early C17, mid-late C17, early C18, early and mid C19. Rendered infill to timber-framing, stone plinth, painted brickwork to right return; tiled roof. 'U' plan, 5-bay front to yard, 2- bay wings behind, 2½ storeys. Facing yard: 2-panel squarish timber-framing to first floor, now single-panel ground floor, originally close-studded: bottom half renewed in stone on left, rendered on right. Rendered, gabled porch left of centre, open end, over boarded door, all up 4 stone steps. To left 2 modern windows: to right paired sash window on left, tripartite window on right, centre part of last paired sash. Brick end of right gable beyond framing on right. First floor braces main posts to wallplate on left. A 2-light and a 3-light mullion and transom window to left of porch, repeated in same order on right. Brick chimney on ridge to left of porch. Right return 3 gables, painted brickwork; left gable projects, projecting central chimney breast, narrowing at eaves level. To right 6-panel door, top 4 glazed, bottom flush, flat head; 2-light casement to right. First floor 3-light stone-mullioned window in projecting gable, 2-light mullion and transom over door, 3-light similar to right. Two-light casement and decorative carved bargeboards to each gable. Large, lateral chimney to rear of wing, 3 diamond-set brick flues on top. Interior: pyramid and bar stops to wide chamfers, ceiling beams, room to left of porch. Corner room on right moulded cornice, reeded door surrounds with corner paterae, 4 fielded panels to doors (early C19). Two elliptical arches in hall beyond. Far room moulded plaster cornice: panelled shutters to windows; 6- panel door, fluted door surround with corner paterae, mid C19. Stairs dogleg, rise to attics: large, square newels, oval knob, heavy moulded handrail, sturdy turned balusters. First floor: wide chamfer to ceiling beams right end: corner room two 3-board doors with moulded cover strips, built-in cupboard with original wood latch, dust-ledge panelling, small cast-iron grate in early C18 fireplace surround. Stencilled wall painting survives over back stairs, early C18, with scrolls and cornucopiae. Ovolo- moulded windows to left wing, one with sliding shutter surviving: hollow chamfer to braces. Originally 'L' plan house: projecting brick gable on right probably original. Entrance originally in angle away from yard. Wing on left added mid C17. (D. Verey, Gloucestershire, The Vale and the Forest of Dean, 1970; V.C.H. Gloucestershire, Vol. VIII, 1972.)

Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Gloucester, (1968)
Verey, D , The Buildings of England: Gloucestershire 1 The Cotswolds, (1970)