TODDINGTON HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 07-Sep-1987

Ordnance survey map of TODDINGTON HOUSE

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Toddington

TODDINGTON CHURCH LANE SP 03 SW (west side)

3/163 Toddington House (formerly listed as 4.7.60 Remains of Toddington House) GV II* Ruin. Early C17, for ... Tracey. Squared, coursed stone. Central gateway, wing walls each side, part gable of left wing. To right yard wall, plinth, plain coping, runs from corner to gateway, abutting centre of right return to gateway. Gateway consists of a single-storey square room each side of the archway. Right room plinth, 3-light mullion and transom window, string course, crenellated parapet. To left, wide archway, moulded surround, semi-circular head, carved spandrels, hoodmould: wall carried up above to moulded cornice, openwork Jacobean stone pediment over. To left similar square room, but tracery to window missing: crenellations and string course to left return. Yard wall as on right, sets back short length to corner of gable front of left wing. Behind, on right, side wall of former semi- octagonal turet: angled buttress, wall extends up 2 floors, with string course. To left paired 3-light mullion and transom windows, buttress between, hoodmould, wall rising to sill of windows above. Angled corner buttress on left. House demolished after Toddington Manor Built (qv). Ancient monument Glos No 112. (Sir R Atkyns, Ancient & Present State of Gloucestershire, 1712; D Verey, Gloucestershire, The Vale and The Forest of Dean, 1970)