CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: Northumberland

Parish: Blyth

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Jul-1987

Details

HORTON , Cramlington NZ 27 NE NZ 276979 4/17 Church of St. Mary (formerly listed as 28.7.50 Horton Church) II Parish Church. On medieval site, rebuilt 1827 retaining late C18 or early C19 transept and remodelled 1903 by W.S. Hicks. Squared stone with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. Georgian 'preaching box' with west tower and north transept, slightly later north-east vestry/organ chamber and 1903 porch south of tower. Remodelling in C14/15 style.

4-bay south wall with plinth and 2-light windows; built into wall between windows an early C19 sundial, unusual inscribed slab to Anne Harbottle (?) 1517 with incised shears, and 1783 pedimental mural monument. Similar windows on north of transept and in wall further west. 5-light east window with quatrefoil panel over; coped east gable with finial cross. Vestry/organ chamber has early C19 lancets on north and east. Tower of 2 stages divided by chamfered string; 2-light west window. Single bell openings with roughly- arched heads on north, south and west; weathering of higher-pitched 1827 roof visible on east. Band below 1903 embattled parapet with crocketed angle pinnacles. Porch with diagonal buttresses, moulded plinth and cornice; boarded double doors in moulded arch, flat parapet with cross fleury.

Interior: 1827 south doorway within porch has panelled double doors under moulded round arch with imposts and beaded keystone, holding re-set C12 tympanum with diaper pattern. Segmental arch to tower, 4-centred arch to transept and elliptical arch to organ chamber. Hammer-beam roof. Furnishings and fittings mostly 1903. Panelled dado with brattished rail, stalls, screens to organ chamber and tower, pews and pulpit. Mosaic floored sanctuary. Good quality east window of Virgin and Child. Mural monument to William Reed, 1860, who died "while engaged in the performance of his duties as resident engineer on the Calcutta and South Eastern Railway". Bell in tower (not seen), inscribed 'Thos. Ogle, Esq., 1681'.

The north transept was built by Mr. Baker for the accommodation of his family and other inhabitants of West Hartford.

J. Hodgson, History of Northumberland, Vol. II part II, 265-6.

Books and journals
Crawford Hodgson, J, 'A History of Northumberland' in Hexhamshire Part II Hexham Whitley Chapel Allendale and St John Lee and the Parish of Chollerton the Chapelry of Kirkheaton the Parish of Throcrington, , Vol. 2, (1897), 265-6