CHESWICK HOUSE

Statutory Address: CHESWICK HOUSE

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Ancroft

National Grid Reference: NU 02826 46380

ANCROFT CHESWICK NU 04 NW

GV II

Country house. 1859-62 by F.R. Wilson for William Crossman. Ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Service wing rock-faced stone. Irregular plan. High Victorian Gothic. 2 and 3 storeys. Entrance side is 4 sections each of 3 narrow bays. The second section is a 3-storey tower: 6-panel door with fanlight and side lights; on 1st floor round-headed windows and a balcony on large moulded corbels, the parapet with pierced circles; 2nd floor has 3 similar windows, with tracery with heads of sexfoil circles in the outer lights and an 8- pointed star in the centre light; also a balcony with similar corbels, and iron parapet. Tall top parapet with blank Romanesque arcading. Flanking sections are cross gabled. They each have 3 round-headed windows on the ground floor and 3 windows on 1st floor with similar tracery to tower. In the gables are pierced quatrefoils surrounded by small circles. Right section has 2-storey canted bay window with 3 round-headed windows on ground floor. On 1st floor each light has tracery of 2 trefoils with 2 circles over;open arcaded parapet. Steeply-pitched gabled roofs. Tall ridge and end stacks with little gabled roofs over each chimney pot. On left return similar detail. On right return a long 2-storey service wing with 12-pane sashes.